University of Namibia Application Forms 2020

By | February 4, 2020

University of Namibia Application Forms and Registration Dates 2020

Prospective students may complete a hard copy of the University’s application form. Application forms can be collected at any nearest UNAM Campus/Centre country wide of simply download the application form from here (see below the article).

Registration Dates:

DOCUMENT: Click to download Registration Dates and Fees Notice

Academic Orientation

23-24 Jan Main, Khomasdal Campuses & Hage Geingob Campus
29 January  Rundu and Katima Mulilo Campuses
24 January  Jose Eduardo dos Santos Campus
30 January  Southern Campus 
30 January  Hifikepunye Pohamba & Oshakati
14 February  Ogongo Campuses
 

General Orientation

30 January   Rundu & Katima Mulilo Campuses 
24 January   Jose Eduardo dos Santos Campus 
29 – 30 January  Main, Khomasdal & Hage Geingob Campuses 
31 January   Hifikepunye Pohamba, Oshakati, & Southern Campuses 
30 January   Transfer students (Neudamm 
31 January    Transfer students (Sam Nujoma Campuses) 
14 February    Ogongo Campuses
 

First Year Students

Windhoek (Main) Campus
20 January Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences (Fulltime & CODeL)
21 January

Faculty of Science (Fulltime & CODeL)(Surnames A – L) & All Certificates

Faculty of Engineering & Information Technology:Pre-Engineering (Surnames A – M)

22 January

Faculty of Science (Surnames M – Z)

Faculty of Engineering & Information Technology: Pre-Engineering (Surnames N – Z)(Fulltime & CODeL): All Diplomas

23 January

Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences: Department of Political Studies and Department ofMan. Science (Fulltime, Part-time & CODeL)

24 January

Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences: School of Accounting and Department of Economics (Fulltime, Part-time & CODeL)

27  January POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS

Faculty of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Law
Faculty of Science

28  January POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS 

Faculty Humanities & Social Sciences
Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences
Faculty of Engineering & Information Technology
Faculty of Health Sciences

 
Hage Geingob Campus
20 January School of Nursing (First year students – Surnames A – L)
21 January School of Nursing (First year students – Surnames M – Z)
22 January School of Pharmacy (First year Students)
23 January

School of Medicine (First year Students– Surnames A-L)

Occupational and Physiotherapy (First year students – Surnames A – L)

24 January

School of Medicine (First year Students– Surnames N-Z)

Occupational and Physiotherapy (First year students – Surnames M – Z)

 
Khomasdal Campus
20 January

Faculty of Education: Lifelong Learning and Community Education & Secondary Education(Fulltime & CODeL) (Surnames A – M)

21 January

Faculty of Education: Secondary Education (Fulltime & CODeL) (Surnames N – Z)

22 January

Faculty of Education: Upper Primary Education (Fulltime & CODeL) (Surnames A – K)

Faculty of Education: Pre- and Lower Primary Education (Fulltime & CODeL)

23 January

Faculty of Education: Upper Primary Education (Fulltime & CODeL) (Surnames L – Z)

Faculty of Law: All programmes (Fulltime & CODeL) (Surnames A – M)

24 January

Faculty of Law: All programmes (Fulltime & CODeL)(Surnames N – Z)

27 January

Faculty of Agriculture & Natural Resources School of Veterinary Medicine

 
Eng. José Eduardo dos Santos Campus
22 January

Faculty of Engineering & Information Technology: Pre- Engineering

23 January

Faculty of Engineering & Information Technology: All programmes

 
Hifikepunye Pohamba Campus
20 January Pre- and Lower Primary Education (Surnames A – L)
21 January Pre- and Lower Primary Education (Surnames M – Z)
22 January Upper Primary Education
23 January Secondary Education (Surnames A – L)
24 January Secondary Education (Surnames M – Z)
23 January Faculty of Education:  Secondary Education (First year students)
 
Katima Mulilo Campus
20 January Faculty of Agriculture & Natural Resources
21 January Faculty of Education: Upper Primary Education
22 January

Faculty of Education: Pre- & Lower Primary Education and Secondary Education

23 January CODeL:  All programmes
24 January CODeL:  All programmes
Oshakati Campus
20 January School of Public Health
21 January School of Computing: Diploma in Computing
22 January School of Nursing
23 January All CODeL Programmes
24 January All CODeL Programmes
 
Ogongo Campus
24 January Faculty of Agriculture & Natural Resources
 
Rundu Campus
20 January School of Nursing (Full-time & CODeL)
21 January

Faculty of Education: Pre- and Lower Primary & Secondary Education (Fulltime & CODeL)

22 January

Faculty of Education: Upper Primary Education (Fulltime & CODeL)

23 January

Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences (Fulltime & CODeL) (Surnames A – M)

24 January

Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences (Fulltime & CODeL) (Surnames N – Z)

 
Southern Campus
20 January

Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences (Fulltime, Part-time & CODeL)

21 January

Faculty of Education: Diploma in Junior Primary Education (Fulltime & CODeL – All programmes)

22 January

Faculty of Education: Pre- and Lower Primary (Fulltime & CODeL)

23 January Faculty of Education:  Upper Primary Education (First year students Fulltime & CODeL)
24 January School of Nursing (Fulltime & CODeL)
27 January School of Geosciences
 

Senior Students

20 – 31 Jan Senior students may register online at their convenience or at the listed campus.

CODeL Senior Students (All Campuses and Centres)
20 – 31 January 

Senior students may register online at their convenience or at the listed campus.

 
Hage Geingob Campus
28 January School of Nursing: (Radiography) 
29 January School of Nursing (Diploma)
30 January School of Nursing (Degree)
 

Eng. José Eduardo dos Santos Campus

17 – 24 January

Faculty of Engineering & Information Technology

 

Rundu Campus

27 January

School of Nursing

28 January

Faculty of Education: Pre- and Lower Primary Education

29 January

Faculty of Education: Upper Primary Education: (Surnames A – M)

30 January

Faculty of Education: Upper Primary Education: (Surnames N – Z)

31 January

Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences

 

Windhoek Campus

14 – 15 January

School of Pharmacy (E-Block Lab)

16 – 17 January

School of Medicine (E-Block Lab)

20 January

Faculty of Agriculture & Natural Resources

School of Veterinary Medicine

21 January

Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences (Surnames A – M)

22 January

Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences (Surnames N – Z)

23 January

Faculty of Science (Surnames A – M) 

24 January

Faculty of Science (Surnames N – Z)

27 January

Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences (Surnames A – M)

28 January

Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences (Surnames N – Z)

29 January

Faculty of Education (Surnames A – L)

30 January

Faculty of Education (Surnames M – O)

31 January

Faculty of Education (Surnames P – Z)

29 – 30  January POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS

Faculty of Humanities & Social Sciences
Faculty of Science
Faculty of Engineering & Information Technology

31  January POSTGRADUATE STUDENTS 

Faculty of Agriculture & Natural Resources
Faculty of Education
Faculty of Economic & Management Sciences
Faculty of Health Sciences
Faculty of Law

 

Late Registration

05  February

LATE REGISTRATION commences:(as per indicated campus) All Students excluding Hage Geingob Campus (Late fee of N$600 payable)

07  February

LATE REGISTRATION ends – (as per indicated campus) All Students excluding Hage Geingob Campus (Late fee of N$600 payable)

 

General Admission Requirments

Degrees
  • A candidate must have obtained a minimum of 25 points in his/her five (5) best) subjects
  • A candidate must hold a valid Namibian Senior Secondary Certificate (NSSC) (Ordinary or Higher) or a recognised equivalent qualification
  • A candidate must have obtained a minimum C symbol in English if it was taken as a second language at NSSC (O level) or a minimum D symbol in English if it was taken as a first language at NSSC (O level)
Diplomas
  • A candidate must have a minimum of 22 points in 5 subjects (including English) on the Namibian Senior Secondary Certificate (NSSC); and
  • A “D” symbol or better in English (NSSC-O Level) as a Second Language or higher; or
  • A candidate must have a recognised equivalent qualification
Certificates

A candidate must have a Grade 12 certificate with 17 points in five subjects including English with an E symbol.

Faculties may have different admission requirements. 

Basic Admission Criteria
For Students who have passed Grade 12 with minimum 25 points (this must be 22 points in four (4) subjects plus English with an E or D symbol.

Payment information:

ACC NO. 55500057621
FNB NAMIBIA
Application fee: N$30-00
Reference: 8000/5208

PLUS/ADD

Deposit/class fee N$1750-00

Bank: FNB NAMIBIA
Name: University of Namibia
ACC. NO. 555 000 57 621
Windhoek Branch
Class fee Reference:
0601/3002 AND student name or ID number

Compulsory payment at registration = N$1 780.00

Outstanding fees payable on or before 30 June N$1 750-00

Total Course Fee: N$3500-00 per year

Payments are done at any Unam’s cashier or Bank Dep.

NB: Students must always submit proof of payment to the Language Centre after each payment.

Class Information:

Windhoek classes will take place at Khomasdal Campus, four times per week (Mondays to
Thursdays), three hour sessions.

OTJWARONGO &
SWAKOPMUND CENTRES TO BE
ANNOUNCED

Class starts 11th Feb, 14h00, Khomasdal, H Block.

More info will be provided then.

For enquiries: Call: 061- 2063280/3940/3288

APPLICATION FORMS

CONTACT US

+264-61-206-3111+264-61-206-3199facultyofficers@unam.na

340 Mandume Ndemufayo Ave, Pionierspark, Windhoek , Namibia

Read Also:   University of Namibia (UNAM) 2018 Academic Calendar